Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Dec 7, 2023

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon


We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase our products or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number, bank or other financial account number, and account security or access credentials
  • Location Information, including precise geolocation

Browser Cookies

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you''ve added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Retail Partners.

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Advertising and Marketing
  • Provide Products or Services

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you purchase our products or visit our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersCollaboration & Productivity Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, Professional Services, and Shipping Services
Internet ActivityData Analytics Providers and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, and Data Analytics Providers
Commercial InformationCollaboration & Productivity Tools, Data Analytics Providers, and Payment ProcessorsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Payment Processors, Professional Services, and Shipping Services
Financial InformationCollaboration & Productivity Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, Professional Services, and Shipping Services
Location InformationData Analytics ProvidersBusiness Operations Tool

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes:Smart Marketer, rebuy, Facebook Ads, CheckOut App, Skio Subscriptions, Fulfillment.com, PayPal - Pay with PayPal, Venmo, Pay Later, Amazon Pay, Shop Pay, Google Ads, Thinkific, Stamped, SendOwl, Formilla . To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respectiveprivacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Website visitors from GDPR regions can control cookie settings. Manage your region specific consent settings here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
Analytics Cookies
We do not use cookies to collect data about how you use our site.
Personalization Cookies
We do not use cookies to personalize content for you.
Advertising Cookies
We do not use cookies for marketing or advertising purposes.

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Delivering Targeted Ads, Improving our Products & Services, Operating our Website or Mobile Apps, Data Storage, Fulfilling Customer Orders, Internal Business Operations, Organizing & Managing Data, Providing Customer Support, Processing Payments, Tracking Purchases & Customer Data, and Sending Promotional Communications.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data.Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to withdraw consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when we rely on your permission to process your personal data.

Right to object. You have the right to object to our use of data about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit theInformation Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities athttps://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

Big Life Journal

moc.lanruojefilgib@ycavirp